Star Therapies

Privacy policy 23.05.2018

Privacy Policy for Star Therapies
Mary E McConnell
32 McGrigor Road
G62 7LD
07912880032
mary@startherapies.co.uk

From 25th May 2018, the new Data Protection Act 2018 comes into place, and I need to inform you what data I hold about you, why I need it, what I will be doing with your data, who I might share it with and when I will destroy it.

Client’s name………………………………………………… Date of birth: ………………….

What information do I hold, why do I have it and who might I share it with?

Currently I hold a completed consultation form and treatment records with your details. These include your name, address, date of birth and various means of contacting you.

Personal data

Address, phone / mobile nos, email address – these are all required so I can contact you.

Do you consent to me holding these details? Please tick if you agree.

Do you consent to me using your details to contact you and send you a newsletter?
Please tick if you agree.

Health Related Data

Consultation Form – all clients/patients must complete a consultation form, so I have a full understanding of your medical and health history. This I need for insurance reasons, but it is to check that it is safe to treat you. It also helps me understand what medical issues you have and how best I can treat you.
NB - Treatment will not go ahead unless I collect and store these details.
Do you consent to me holding these details? Please tick if you agree.

Treatment Records – these are my notes detailing what I have found in my assessments, what treatment I have given you and how you felt immediately after that treatment.
NB - Treatment will not go ahead unless I collect and store these details.
Do you consent to me holding these details? Please tick if you agree.

It is a condition of my Insurance Policy to take and retain client records for at least 7 years following the last occasion on which treatment was given. In the case of treatment to minors, records shall be kept for 7 years after they reach the age of majority (18).

I may need to share your data with authorised legal, regulatory and insurance authorities, if required to defend myself. This will be the professional membership body I am registered with, which is SMTO ( Scottish Massage Therapists Organisation user number 2518 ) and the insurance company I hold my professional indemnity insurance with, which is Balens

After 7 years following the last occasion on which treatment was given, I will destroy all of your records by shredding them.

How and where do I hold your data?

All Consultation forms and Treatment records are kept in a secure filing cabinet within my home office. Email addresses will be kept on a secure computer for purpose of making appointments. Only I have access to these records and I will take all appropriate steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data.

Your Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018.

You have:
• the right of access to your personal data;
• the right to object to the processing of your personal data;
• the right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
• the right to rectification of your personal data;
• the right to erasure of your personal data;
• the right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);

My Rights

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations I may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for me to delete all your personal data, I may be required to retain some data for taxation, legal, regulatory and insurance purposes.

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with the way in which I process your personal data, you have the right to complain to the UK’s Data Protection Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns , by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

How to contact me

If you have any questions regarding the use of your data and your Individual Rights, please contact me on 07912880032 or mary@startherapies.co.uk

Thank you.

Please sign below to acknowledge that you are aware of my Privacy Policy, the personal and health related details I hold on you, why I hold them, how and where I store your data, your Individual Rights, My Rights, who to complain to and how to contact me. Please sign to consent to me holding your details.

Name: ……………………………………………………………… Date of birth: ……………………

Signature: …………………………………………………………. Date: ………………………..

Allander Leisure Centre G61 3DF
Tuesday 6.30 - 8.30
or by appointment
View Map
Tir Na Nog Holistic Centre G63 0NF
Friday 10.30 - 4.30
Sunday 10.30 - 4.30
View Map
You can
find me here >
< or here.
Twisted string

Twisted?

Uh huh!

Swedish massage

Tightly wound string

Tightly wound?

That's me!

Reiki

Knotted string

Knotted?

Yes!

Acupressure

End of your tether

End of your tether?

Too right!

Indian Head Massage

Put looking after yourself on your ‘to-do’ list.

To book now, or just say hello and find out more about what therapies are best for you, contact me directly. Let me know your requested time and place, but please note this is not always possible due to other bookings.

Mary McConnell